In this section
 

High School Summer Precollege Workshop Course Listings and Times

High School Workshops are designed for students in grades 9, 10, 11 or 12 as of Fall 2015.
(Students graduating high school in the spring of 2015 may also participate in Summer 2015 Precollege Programs).

REGISTRATION:
  • Sunday, March 15th - Saturday, June 20th
    Recommended Browsers: for PC use Internet Explorer or Chrome, for MAC use Chrome or Safari. Deactivate pop-up blockers if you experience trouble with pages loading. Access via mobile devices is not available at this time (IOS, Ipads, phones, etc...)
  • Returning students will need their FIT Student ID Number  (@........) and Pin# (date of birth in 6-digit format MMDDYY) to use the system.  For example May 03, 2000 = 050300
  • New students will create an account at checkout.
  • REGISTRATION TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE -Please note that 3 failed attempts to login will suspend your account access. Email our office should  that occur. Otherwise, make sure to have your correct login information before attempting.

COST (HS Workshop):  $242*
One course, 4 days (Students may purchase one workshop for the week)       
*$15 registration and $15 materials fee included

DATES and TIMES:
June 29- July 2, 2015,  9:30am to 4:30pm (lunch: 12:30 - 1:30)
Each class meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday  

Instructor Contact List

Supply List

*Please note: instructor assignments are subject to change


Select the Workshop title for description

HSX 010:  Beaded and Wire Wrapped Jewelry Design
     crn: 8550  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Isolina Perez  / Room: A480  Supply List

HSX 021: Observational Drawing for Portfolios    
     crn: 9020  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Mark Kurdziel / Room: D603 Supply List
     crn: 9296  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Robert Jessel / Room: D627  Supply List
 
HSX 022: Portraits for Portfolios
     crn: 8596  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Josef Zutelgte / Room: D626   Supply List

HSX 024: Printmaking Studio
     crn: TBA  Section 55A     9:30AM – 4:30PM  Anthony Martino / Room: D602  Supply List

HSX 025: Watercolor Workshop
     crn: 9021  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Anthony Santuoso / Room: C503  Supply List

HSX 035: Model Building Workshop
     crn: TBA  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Boris Minkovskij  / Room: D506  Supply List

HSX 060: Mannequin Madness
     crn: 8551 Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Mary Costantini / Room: D424 Supply List

HSX 067: Fashionable Affairs: Events Made Easy
     crn: 9022  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Anne Kong / Room: D425 Supply List

HSX 080: Character Creation
     crn: 8597  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Edward Murr / Room: D513  Supply List

HSX 085: Fashion Design Journal
     crn: 8705  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Mary Capozzi / Room: C709   Supply List
     crn: 9074  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Janice Giardina / Room: C705     Supply List

HSX 090: Fashion Design Using Global Inspiration

     crn: 8552  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Wildajean Gardner / Room: D504  Supply List

HSX 093: Photoshop for Fashion Design
     crn: 9023  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Josephine Vargas / Room: C313    Supply List

HSX 095: Costume and Couture Rendering
     crn: 8553  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Christopher Uvenio / Room: C807   Supply List

HSX 099:  A Week in the Life of a Fashion Concept Designer  
     crn: TBA    Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Sara Radin / Room: D524 Supply List

HSX 110: Photography Portrait Workshop
     crn: 8560  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM   Curtis Willocks / Room: D411 Supply List
     crn: 9075  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM   Cornelia Hediger / Room: C414  Supply List
     
HSX 120: The Fabulous World of Fashion Forecasting
     crn: 8598  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Gary Wolf  / Room: C410 Supply List
     crn: 9076  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Donald Levy / Room: C316  Supply List
     
HSX 121: Passion for Fashion Styling
     crn: 8681  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Glenn Sokoli / Room: D446  Supply List
     crn: 8701  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Renate Lindlar / Room: D447  Supply List
     crn: 9255  Section 55C    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Nancy Alusick / Room: D503  Supply List
     crn: 9256  Section 55D    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Sadia Seymour/ Room: B503   Supply List

HSX 122: The Secret of Private Branding for Retailers
     crn: TBA  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Shawn Carter / Room: C408   Supply List

HSX 123: A Week in the Life of a Merchant
     crn: 8764  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Robin Litwinsky/ Room: C814  Supply List
     crn: 9064  Section 55B    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Stephen Cucci / Room: B306  Supply List

HSX 124: Personal Branding and Self-Promotion
     crn: 8791  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Trina Morris / Room: D403 Supply List

HSX 131: Public Relations for Fashion: The Industry in Action!
     crn: 8792  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Stacey Karesh / Room: A321B Supply List

HSX 133: Fashion Journalism
     crn: 8756  Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Lynda Johnson  / Room: C309C  Supply List 

HSX 136:  Building an Online Marketplace   
     crn: TBA    Section 55A    9:30AM – 4:30PM  Ellen Oster / Room: C304   Supply List 


HS Summer Workshops
Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students Give to FITFIT & NYCNews & EventsStudent Life at FITAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT See More of FITMy FITContact UsTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT MyFIT Home