In this section

2011 OEOP Student and Guest Honorees

3.0 Achievers (Fall 2010)

Devora Reiss, Illustration
Luis Peralta, Fashion Design
Kwasi Braxton, Illustration
Angela Hermida, Fine Arts
Katherine Duran, Illustration
Pamela Mazurkevich, Illustration
Damani Lomas, Illustration
Zhenwei Xie, Fine Arts
Yelena Gavryushova, Interior Design
Ramon Campos, Illustration
Lily Yang, Illustration
Dianna Gonzalez, Fashion Design
Consuelo Izquierdo, Advertising Design
Wayne James, Fine Arts
Sharlene Crespo, Fashion Merchandising Management
Dominek Nelson, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Yolanda Ramirez, Computer Animation
Audrey Young, Fine Arts
Sinead Soria, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Grace Ricart, Fashion Merchandising Management
Janine Sleem, Interior Design
Larry Torres, Illustration
Kaimin Sun, Communication Design
Vanessa Bidetti, Advertising Design
Zanifa Figaro, International Trade & Marketing
Joyce Lim, Illustration
Genesis Vasquez, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Sau Soke Juan, Communication Design
Julia Jiang, Fashion Design
Krystal Blake, Fashion Merchandising Management
O'Brian Shaw, Illustration
Kippum Lee, Fine Arts
Sonia Paucar, Illustration
Nico Barton, International Trade & Marketing
Samson Ng, Fashion Merchandising Management
Larisa Khapugina, Illustration
Jonathan Paredes, Illustration
Enmibeth Delacruz, Advertising Design
Maria Guichon, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Rebecca McCoy, Illustration
Nathalie Quirin, Fashion Design
Francesca Mirra, Illustration
Karyl Pena, Graphic Design
Mahleka Dorsey, Accessories Design
Ramona Miller, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Veronica Fonseca, Fashion Merchandising Management
Darryl Wade, Illustration
Stephanie De la Cruz, Production Management
Kaitlin Fedi, Fashion Merchandising Management
Diana Vela, Graphic Design
Carlos Gonzalez Jr, Graphic Design
Koryn Jackson, Fashion Merchandising Management
Bryan Coello, Advertising Design
Sandra Katselson, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Jaili Rios, Fine Arts
Stephanie Suriel, Fashion Merchandising Management
Stephanie Garcia, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Ke'Sean Lyons, Fashion Design
Jessica Hom, Accessories Design
Nicolas Turek, Communication Design
Gautami Dakoji, Interior Design
Paul Bentsen, Communication Design
Mariel Fernandez, Fine Arts
Heidi Calderon, Illustration
Nazaury Delgado, Communication Design
Sascha Arcos, Production Management
David Mendoza, Communication Design
Sandy Navas, International Trade & Marketing
Christina Viera, Fabric Styling
Keysha Ramos, Toy Design
Cegee Moore, Fashion Merchandising Management
Samantha Squatrito, Fabric Styling
Cheline Byrd, Fashion Design

Epsilon Kappa Chapter of Chi Alpha Epsilon National Honor Society

Ramon Campos, Illustration
Bryan Coello, Advertising Design
Stephanie De La Cruz, Production Management
Nazaury Delgado, Communication Design
Mahleka Dorsey, Accessories Design
Kamylle Edwards, Communication Design
Mariel Fernandez, Fine Arts
Stephanie Garcia, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Dianna Gonzalez, Fashion Design
Larisa Khapugina, Illustration
Ramona Miller, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Cegee Moore, Fashion Merchandising Management
Christina Napolitano, International Trade & Marketing
Sandy Navas, International Trade & Marketing
Maria Ortiz, Production Management
Jaili Rios, Fine Arts
Sinead Soria, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Genesis Vasquez, Advertising & Marketing Communications

Pin Exchange
Devora Reiss, Illustration : Emerald Pin
Janine Sleem, Interior Design: Ruby Pin
Joyce Lim, Illustration: Ruby Pin

Honorary Inductees
Gustavo Blanco, Creative Director/Head Designer at Mac & Jac Division
Deidre Clark, Assistant Provost, Office of Opportunity Programs at SUNY
Felipe Luciano, Journalist/Poet/ Media Personality/ Noted Lecturer & Activist
Deborah Stein, Grants Coordinator at Fashion Institute of Technology

December 2010 Graduates

Charles George, Illustration/ B.F.A.
Julia Jiang, Fashion Design/ A.A.
Francesca Mirra, Illustration/ B.F.A.
Ramona Miller, Advertising & Marketing Communications/ B.S.
Elizabeth Palma, Production Management/ B.S.
Karyl Pena, Graphic Design/ B.F.A
Diana Vela, Graphic Design/ B.F.A.

May and *August 2011 Graduate Candidates
Baccalaureate Degree

Sascha Arcos, Production Management
Adalgisa Beato, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Tiffany Bolton, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Dan Fan, Fashion Design
Toni Garcia, Graphic Design
Yelena Gavryushova, Interior Design
Carlos Gonzalez Jr, Graphic Design
Jessica Hom, Accessories Design
Renee Hubbard-King, Illustration
Michelle James, Technical Design
Clarivel Lopez, International Trade & Marketing*
Margie Louis, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Vanessa Marzana, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Rebecca McCoy, Illustration
Nathalie Quirin, Fashion Design
Yolanda Ramirez, Computer Animation
Janine Sleem, Interior Design
Liza Torres, Illustration
Richard Valarezo, Technical Design
Grace Vallejo, Fashion Merchandising Management
Christina Viera, Fabric Styling
Darryl Wade, Illustration
Kaylie Williams, Advertising & Marketing Communications

Associates Degree
Kimesha Allen, Fashion Design
Cheline Byrd, Fashion Design
Gisela Collado, Fashion Merchandising Management
Daniqua Crane, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Nazaury Delgado, Communication Design*
Mahleka Dorsey, Accessories Design
Sean Fears, Fashion Merchandising Management*
Mariel Fernandez, Fine Arts
Veronica Fonseca, Fashion Merchandising Management*
Lizette Garcia, Interior Design
Stephanie Garcia, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Dianna Gonzalez, Fashion Design
Shemmarrah John, Communication Design*
Sau Soke Juan, Communication Design
Larisa Khapugina, Illustration*
Liliana Lucero, Fine Arts
Corina Marshall, Advertising & Marketing Communications*
Emery Medina, Fine Arts
Melannie Montenegro, Illustration
Cegee Moore, Fashion Merchandising Management
Crystal Perez, Advertising & Marketing Communication
Jaili Rios, Fine Arts
Daisy Ruiz, Illustration*
Jackeline Soberanis, Fine Arts
Sinead Soria, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Estefany Sosa, Fashion Design
Nadia Spears, Accessories Design
Kaimin Sun, Communication Design
Jamie Thomaidis, Interior Design*
Jennifer Torres, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Zhenwei Xie, Fine Arts
Lily Yang, Illustration

Roberto Bailey Entrepreneurial Award
Luis Peralta, Fashion Design

Child Care Assistance Program

3.0 Student Achievers
Adetoun Ajeigbe, Accessories Design
Yadhira Alcazar, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Albina Dobruskin, Interior Design
Patricia Hernandez, Fashion Merchandising Management
HyoJoo Lee, Fashion Design
Parvina Mansurova, Fashion Design
Jadys Ruiz, Interior Design
Skye Salgado, Fashion Design
Cheline Byrd, Fashion Design

Graduates
Yadhira Alcazar, Advertising & Marketing Communications/B.A.
Tanya Cochrane, Production Management/B.A.
Albina Dobruskin, Interior Design/A.A.
Tashia Joyner, Accessories Design/A.A.
Xiang Luo, Photography/ A.A. & B.A.
Latoya Reid, Advertising & Marketing Communications/ B.A.
Cheline Byrd, Fashion Design/ A.A.

Betty Harris Merritt Award
Yadhira Alcazar, Advertising & Marketing Communications  

Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsStudent Life at FITAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT MyFIT Home