/prototype.js/validation.js/effects.js /robots.txt

Past Winners

Chancellor's Award for Faculty/Staff Excellence

2010 - 2011

Excellence in Faculty Service
Melanie Reim, Illustration

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Lourdes Font, History of Art, Fashion and Textile Studies: History, Theory, Museum Practice

Excellence in Teaching
Nancy Kaplan Ostroff, Fashion Merchandising Management
Karen R. Pearson, Science and Mathematics
Daniel Levinson Wilk, American History
Chin-Juz Yeh, Communication Design, Graphic Design

Excellence in Classified Service-Community Colleges
Mary Tsujimoto, School of Liberal Arts Dean's Office

2009 - 2010

Excellence in Faculty Service
Charlotte Brown, Educational Skills

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Praveen K. Chaudhry, Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching
Isabella Bertoletti, Foreign Languages
George Simonton, Fashion Design
Loretta Volpe, Advertising and Marketing Communications

Excellence in Classified Service-Community Colleges
Aladino Rodriguez, Office of International Programs

2008 - 2009

Excellence in Faculty Service
Ingrid Johnson, Textile Development and Marketing and Home Products Development

Excellence in Professional Service
Barry Fischer, Financial Aid

Excellence in Teaching
Pilar Blanco-Ruiz, Foreign Languages
David Drogan, History of Art and Civilization
Linda Finnerty, Advertising and Marketing Communications
Nancy Sheridan, Fashion Merchandising Management

2007-2008

Excellence in Faculty Service
Jeffrey Buchman, Advertising & Marketing Communications
James Cascaito, Foreign Languages

Excellence in Teaching
Stephan Kanlian, Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing & Mgt.
Roberta Paley, Social Sciences
Albert Romano, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Richard Turnbull, History of Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Joan Volpe, Center for Professional Studies

2006-2007

Excellence in Teaching
Mark Goldblatt, English & Speech
Sandra Krasovec, Packaging Design

Excellence in Faculty Service
Robin Sackin, Fashion Merchandising Management
Stanley Solomon, English and Speech/Presidential Scholars Program

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Yuniya Kawamura, Social Sciences

2005-2006

Excellence in Teaching
Janet Brav, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Yasemin Celik, Social Sciences
Naomi Gross, Fashion Merchandising Management
Guillermo Jimenez, International Trade & Marketing

Excellence in Professional Service
Mina Friedmann, Financial Aid

Excellence in Faculty Service
Mario Federici, Production Management
Ellen Goldstein-Lynch, Accessories Design

2004-2005

Excellence in Teaching
Michael Hyde, English and Speech
Marianne Klimchuk, Packaging Design
Amy Lemmon, English and Speech
Steven Zucker, History of Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Deborah Payton-Jones, Student Life

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Daria Dorosh, Fashion Design: Art

Excellence in Faculty Service
Judith Ellis, Toy Design

2003-2004

Excellence in Professional Service
Christine Davis, Counseling Center
Taur Orange, Educational Opportunity Programs

Excellence in Teaching
Richard Balestrino, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Denyse Montegut, Museum Studies: Costume and Textiles

Excellence in Scholarship
William Barcham, History of Art

Excellence in Faculty Service
Irene Buchman, Educational Skills; Presidential Scholars
Colette Wong, Fashion Design: Apparel

2002-2003

Excellence in Teaching
Joanne Arbuckle, Fashion Design – Apparel
Roberta Elins, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Ellen Goldstein, Accessories Design

Excellence in Professional Service
Philip Milio, Student Life
Young-Ja Kim, Registrar

2000-2001

Excellence in Teaching
Lucienne DeWulf, Foreign Languages
Stephen Herrington, Social Sciences
Ron Lubman, Interior Design
Martin Pegler, Display & Exhibit Design

1999-2000

Excellence in Teaching
Hugh Crean, Restoration
Margaret Miele, Social Sciences
Jane Werner, Fashion Merchandising Managment
Steven Stipelman, Fashion Design, Art

1998-1999

Excellence in Teaching
Judy Ellis, Toy Design
Linda Tain, Fashion Design - Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Helen Xenakis, Internship Center

1997-1998

Excellence in Teaching
Debbie Gioello, Fashion Design – Apparel
Carol Poll, Social Science

1996-1997

Excellence in Teaching
Stephanie Bird Physical Education
Richard Pitts, Fine Arts
Spencer Schein, Social Science

Excellence in Professional Service
Pam Zuckerman, Career Services

1995-1996

Excellence in Teaching
Nick Politis Interior Design
Dede Valentini, FMM

Excellence in Professional Service
Janet Barrett, Registrar, Registrar’s Office

1994-1995

Excellence in Teaching
Pat Breen FMM
Susan Daykin, Fine Arts

FIT LibraryThe Museum at FIT
See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsAthletics & RecreationCampus LifeAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT
MyFIT Home