In this section

Academic Affairs Directory

This directory lists selected contacts in the units reporting to the Office of the VPAA, followed by the schools in alphabetical order.
Last update:June 5, 2014

Contents

Printable Version

Academic Advisement Center Graduate Studies, School of
Academic Affairs xxxxxxxxxxxx Grants
Academic Skills History of Art
Accessories Design Home Products Development
Advertising & Marketing Communications Illustration
Art & Design, School of Illustration, Graduate Studies
Art History& Museum Professions Interior Design
Business & Technology, School of International Programs
Art Mrkt. Principles & Practice International Trade & Marketing
Career and Internship Center Jewelry Design
CET/Faculty Development Liberal Arts, School of
Communication Design Library
Computer Graphics Menswear
Continuing & Professional Studies, School of Modern Languages & Cultures
Cosmetics & Fragrance Online Learning & Academic Technologies
Cosmetics & FragranceMarketing Packaging Design
Curriculum & Instruction Photography
Direct & Interactive Marketing Placement Center
Educational Skills Pre-College Programs
English & Speech Presidential Scholars
Enterprise Center/E-Commerce Production Management
Entrepreneurship Professional Studies Center
Exhibition Design Science & Math
Fabric Styling Social Sciences
Faculty & Academic Program Support Sustainable Interior Environments
Faculty Services Technical Design
Fashion & Textile Studies Textile Development & Marketing
Fashion Design - Apparel Textile/Surface Design
Fashion Design - Art Toy Design
Fashion Merchandising Management Visual Presentation
Film, Media & Performing Arts U.S. History
Fine Arts Writing Studio
Global Fashion Management

Academic Affairs C-913 7-4040




Giacomo (Jack) Oliva Vice President 7-4040
RonaldMilon Associate Vice President 7-4049
Gwendolyn Ferguson-Pugh Special Assistant to the Vice President 7-4046
Deborah Klesenski Acting Assistant Dean for Curriculum 7-4045
Michele Viscosi Executive Coordinator to the Vice President 7-4047
Back to Contents
Faculty & Academic Program Support C-913 7-4050
Yasemin Jones Assistant Vice President 7-4052
Carole Sanjek Assistant to the Dean 7-4053
Johanna O'Toole Administrative Associate 7-4054
Back to Contents
Career and Internship Center B-202 7-3000
0 0 Andrew Cronan Director 7-3004
Linda Rivera Administrative Associate 7-3007
Felix Rivera-Perez Resource Associate 7-3557
James Robinson Administrative Secretary 7-3549
Back to Contents
CET/Faculty Development 7-4060
Elaine Maldonado Director of Faculty Development & CET 7-4062
Jeffrey Riman Coordinator / Instructional Designer 7-4063
Celia Baez Associate Coordinator 7-4064
Back to Contents
Faculty Services D-220 7-5540
Esther Oliveras Coordinator 7-5546
Terry Chan Associate Coordinator 7-5544
Juliette Cruz Secretary III 7-5545
Mary Di Rado Administrative Assistant 7-5542
Susana Fernandes Secretary III 7-5543
Sally Rodriguez Administrative Secretary 7-5547
Back to Contents
Online Learning & Academic Technologies B-508-1 7-4069
Tamara Cupples Executive Director 7-5547
Antonia Blatchford Coordinator of Online Learning 7-5547
Additional Divisions & Areas
Academic Advisement Center C-402 7-3080
Tardis Johnson Director 7-3080
Penny Tomasello Executive Coordinator 7-3091
Back to Contents
Grants (see listings under Graduate Studies)
International Programs B-119 7-5380
Georgianna Appignani Director 7-5385
Brian Walters Administrative Associate 7-5384
Aladino Rodriguez Assistant Coordinator 7-5382
Jesse Saba Administrative Assistant 7-5386
Back to Contents
Library E-502 7-4340
NJ Wolfe Director 7-4370
Greta Earnest Associate Director 7-4370
Tabitha Hanslick-Nguyen Administrative Coordinator 7-4367
John Williams Department Secretary 7-4365
Helen T. Lane Head of Research & Instructional Services 7-4407
Leslie Preston Head of Acquisitions 7-4346
Janette Rozene Head of Cataloging 7-4358
Lana Bittman Head of Electronic & Serials Resources 7-4382
Jennifer Mak Access Services Manager (Day) 7-4363
Paul Lajoie Access Services Manager (Evening) 7-4362
Rodel Oiga Graphics Lab Coordinator 7-5474
Karen Cannell Head of Special Collections and FIT Archive 7-4386
Jana Duda Tech Resource Coordinator 7-4375
Back to Contents
Presidential Scholars B-602 7-4590
Irene Buchman Coordinator 7-4592
Rebecca Spath Administrative Assistant 7-4593

Art & Design D-350 7-7665



Joanne Arbuckle Dean 7-7665
Sass Brown Acting Assistant Dean 7-4683
Darlene Levy-Birnbaum Assistant to theDean 7-7666
Jamie Hetzel Administrative Coordinator 7-4684
Tatum Shirley Administrative Assistant 7-4686
Back to Contents
Accessories Design D-364 7-5400
Sarah Mullins Chairperson/ D-363 7-5403
Gladys Sotomayor Department Coordinator 7-5405
Back to Contents
Communication Design D-319 7-5630
Suzanne Anoushian Chairperson / D-319 7-5633
Leslie Blum Assistant Chairperson / D-531 7-5636
C.J. Yeh Assistant Chairperson / D-315 7-5676
Joseph Petrone Department Coordinator 7-5677
Maia Nero Administrative Secretary 7-5674
Back to Contents
Computer Graphics D-327 7-5440
Terry Blum Director / D-339A 7-5442
Daria Sanchez Administrative Secretary / D-319 7-5444
Back to Contents
Fabric Styling B-521
Sara Petitt Coordinator 7-5189
Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Back to Contents
Fashion Design - Apparel B-701 7-5000
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
Maryann Ferro Assistant Chairperson 7-5024
Nina Blumenthal Department Coordinator 7-5076


Carmela Speranza Administrative Associate 7-5050
Lisa Donofrio-Ferrezza Evening Coordinator 7-5021
Back to Contents
Fashion Design - Art B-801 7-5280


Michael Casey Assistant Chairperson 7-5288


Karen Scheetz Asst. Chairperson Student-Related Activities / B-701 7-5034


Madeline Orefice Administrative Coordinator 7-5330
Christopher Uvenio Evening Coordinator 7-5292


Tanya Fleming Administrative Secretary 7-5136
Back to Contents
Fine Arts D-343 7-5860


Stephanie DeManuelle Chairperson 7-5870


Joel Werring Assistant Chairperson / D323-A 7-5896


Melissa Starke Department Coordinator 7-5895
Back to Contents
Illustration D-332 7-5800


Ed Soyka Chairperson 7-5803


Kam Mak Assistant Chairperson / D-307 7-5830


Maria Zervos Department Coordinator 7-5802
Back to Contents
Interior Design D-316 7-5550


Eric Daniels Chairperson / D-310 7-5584


Carmita Sanchez Assistant Chairperson / D-310 7-5577
Shaniqua Matthews-McClam Department Coordinator 7-5573


Linda Gardner Clerical Assistant 7-5559
Back to Contents
Jewelry Design D-364A 7-5720


Michael Coan Chairperson / D-303 7-5725


Isolina Perez Department Coordinator 7-5742
Back to Contents
Menswear B-761A 7-5134


EileenKarp Chairperson 7-5029
Back to Contents
Packaging Design D-331 7-5700


Marianne Klimchuk Associate Chairperson / D-325 7-5702


Nilsa Velez Department Secretary 7-5704
Back to Contents
Photography D-343A 7-5500


Ron Amato Chairperson/ D-344 7-5502


Brad Paris Assistant Chairperson / D-348 7-5522


Loyda Guerrero Department Coordinator 7-5519
Back to Contents
Textile/Surface Design B-521 7-5140


Eric Ramirez Chairperson 7-5176


Nomi Kleinman Assistant Chairperson 7-5167


Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Back to Contents
Toy Design A-571 7-5120


Judy Ellis Associate Chairperson 7-5122


Jordan Cook Department/Industry Project Coordinator 7-5125
Back to Contents
Visual Presentation D-346-1 7-5480


Craig Berger Chairperson / D-359 7-5490
Patrica Brown Administrative Secretary 7-5804


white space






Business & Technology JM B-423 7-4330





Steven Frumkin Dean 7-4330


Karen Capone Assistant to the Dean 7-4334
Rosemarie Rossi Administrative Coordinator 7-4335


Helen McDermott Administrative Secretary 7-4336
Back to Contents
Advertising & Marketing Communication B-403 7-4470
Richard Balestrino Chairperson 7-4472


Albert Romano Assistant Chairperson 7-4473
John Fraser Assistant Chairperson 7-4500


Gina Mackey Department Coordinator 7-4491


Stacey Fischer Administrative Secretary 7-4494
Back to Contents
Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing
7-4250
Virginia Bonofiglio Acting Associate Chairperson / B-448 7-4487


Sylvia Lopez Department/Industry Coordinator
7-4254
Back to Contents
Direct & Interactive Marketing B-403 7-4750
Loretta Volpe Associate Chairperson 7-4487
Shalaia Craddock Administrative Secretary 7-4488
Back to Contents
Entrepreneurship B-436 7-4410
VACAMT Acting Chairperson 7-4410
Erika Maier Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary 7-5804
Back to Contents
Fashion Merchandising Management B-320 7-4800


Robin Sackin Chairperson 7-4803


Nancy Kaplan-Ostroff Assistant Chairperson 7-4841


Naomi Gross Assistant Chairperson 7-4835
Renee Cooper Assistant Chairperson 7-4823


Debra Berry Department Coordinator 7-4802
Back to Contents
Home Products Development B-436 7-4980


Ingrid Johnson Acting Associate Chairperson / B-436 7-4988
Back to Contents
International Trade & Marketing B-429 7-4280


Christine Pomeranz Chairperson / B-436 7-4282


Nicole Martin-Lewis Department Secretary 7-4285
Back to Contents
Production Management B-403 7-4770


Mario Federici Chairperson 7-4774


Maria Benitez Department Secretary 7-4773
Back to Contents
Technical Design B-436 7-4410


Deborah Beard Associate Chairperson 7-4415


Erika Maier Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Back to Contents
Textile Development & Marketing B-436 7-5200


Jeffrey Silberman Chairperson 7-5234


Ingrid Johnson Assistant Chairperson 7-5223


Maria Masella Department Coordinator 7-5230


white space





Continuuing & Professional Studies GHC-21 7-3334





Nathan Bullock Coordinator of Adult Credit Programs / GHC-21B 7-4602


Diana Cypress Executive Associate 7-4603


Krystle Ansari Administrative Coordinator 7-4606
Back to Contents
Enterprise Center/E-Commerce D-130 7-7250


Christine Helm Coordinator 7-4622


Alice Rydel Administrative Coordinator 7-4623
Back to Contents
Pre-College Programs D-130 7-4630


Michele Nagel Director 7-4632


Marta Regulski Pre-College Student Services Representative 7-4633
Back to Contents
Professional Studies Center D-130 7-7715


Joan Volpe Managing Coordinator / GHC-21 7-4612


Maria Montalvo Account Supervisor 7-4613


white space







blank
Graduate Studies School ofjumpmark E-315 7-4300





Mary E. Davis Dean 7-4300


Marilyn Barton Research Associate 7-4313
Umilta Allsop Administrative Coordinator 7-4310


Carole Desantis Administrative Coordinator 7-4314
Back to Contents
Art Market E-613


Katherine Michaelsen Associate Chairperson / E-314 7-4661
Back to Contents
Cosmetics & Fragrance E-315


Stephan Kanlian Associate Chairperson/ E-613 7-4306


Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Back to Contents
Exhibition Design SF-108


Brenda Cowan Associate Chairperson 7-4302
Back to Contents
Fashion & Textile Studies E-612


Denyse Montegut Associate Chairperson 7-4308
Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Back to Contents
Global Fashion Management E-313


Pamela Ellsworth Associate Chairperson 7-4304
Back to Contents
Grants


Deborah Stein Grants Coordinator 7-3624
Ellen Brennan Hearn Research Assistant 7-3622
Barbara Galashaw Clerical Assistant 7-3623
Back to Contents
Illustration SF-110
Melanie Reim Associate Chairperson 7-4318
Back to Contents
Sustainable Interior Environments D-312


Barbara Campagna Chairperson 7-5574


white space





Liberal Arts B-623 7-4320





Scott F. Stoddart Dean 7-4320


Mary Tsujimoto Executive Associate 7-4324


Everlina Washington Administrative Coordinator 7-4325


Suzanne Richardson Administrative Assistant 7-4326
Back to Contents
Academic Skills A-608B 7-4080


Deborah Levine Coordinator 7-4082


Elinor Pironti Evening Supervisor 7-4084


Tara Prince Department Secretary 7-4083
Back to Contents
Art History & Museum Professions B-634 7-4640
Anna Blume Assistant Chairperson 7-4656
Back to Contents
Educational Skills B-602 7-5250


Mark Goldblatt Chairperson 7-5258


Caterina Caristo Educational Skills Assistant 7-5256
Back to Contents
Placement Center C-612-C


John Chucala Testing Center Coordinator 7-4323
Back to Contents
English & Speech B-602 7-5340
Patrick Knisely Chairperson 7-5362


Amy Lemmon Bowen Acting Chairperson 7-5342


Evelyn Triantafillou Administrative Secretary 7-5374
Back to Contents
Modern Languages & Cultures B-831 7-5090


James Cascaito Chairperson 7-5092


Iliana Marquez Department Coordinator 7-5093
Back to Contents
Film, Media & Performing Arts


William Mooney Chairperson 7-5346


Michelle Handelmann Assistant Chairperson 7-3352
Back to Contents
History of Art B-634 7-4640


David Drogin Chairperson 7-4649


Anna Blume Assistant Chairperson 7-4646


Carmen Valerio Department Coordinator 7-4669
Back to Contents
Science & Math B-831 7-3020


Calvin Williamson Chairperson 7-3046


Karen Pearson Assistant Chairperson 7-3035


Clementine Sanders Department Secretary 7-3038
Back to Contents
Social Sciences B-634 7-4920


Paul Clement Chairperson 7-4925


Daniel Berkendorf Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-4922


Rosa Maria Smith Department Coordinator 7-4935


Hadasah Perez Administrative Secretary 7-4973
Back to Contents
U.S. History B-634 7-4327


Daniel Levinson Wilk Coordinator 7-4327
Back to Contents
Writing Studio C-612 7-3060
Brian Fallon Director 7-3062


whites space



Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsStudent Life at FITAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT