In this section

Faculty Senate

The Faculty Senate of FIT is the name of the faculty organization governed by these bylaws:

Through its duly authorized officers and committees, the Faculty Senate shall play an active part in the governance of FIT, supplementary to and consistent with the policies of the Board of Trustees of FIT. As required by the Educational Law 355, Section 605.1, "The faculty shall participate in the formulation of the policy relating to student health, scholarship, standards of admission, attendance and discharge of students, curriculum and other study programs, the granting of degrees, student activities, extra-curricular activities and student disciplines. The faculty shall also present recommendations to the President regarding (a) the instructional budget and (b) appointments, reappointments, tenure, special salary increments, promotions and leaves of absence of members of the instructional staff."

Faculty Senate meetings are open to all faculty and are held on the third Thursday of each month at 1 pm.

2013-2014 Committees

Executive Committee
Academic Assessment Committee
Admissions and Registration Committee
Committee on Academic Standards
Committee to Evaluate Administrative Personnel
Committee on Continuing and Professional Studies
Committee on Sustainability
Counseling Committee
Curriculum Committee
Instructional Technology Committee
Library Committee
Nominations and Elections Committee
Personnel Policies Committee
Sabbaticals Committee
Student Affairs Committee
Tenure and Promotion Committee

Executive Committee

Officers

  • President of the Faculty Senate: James Cascaito, LA, Foreign Languages, 1 year
  • President-Elect Jeff Buchman*, BT, AMC, 1 year
  • Secretary: Robin Sackin*, BT, FMM, 3 years
  • Representative to Faculty Council: Albert M. Romano, BT, AMC, 1 year
  • Alternate Representative to Faculty Council: Eric L. Ramirez, AD, TSD, 1 year

Members

  • Ron Amato*, AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Ann Denton, BT, TDM, 1 year
  • Jeffrey Riman*, AA, CET, 2 years
  • Aaron Schorr** (ALT), BT, Production Management, 1 year
  • Rena Sussman Silverman* (Adjunct), AD, TSD, 2 years
  • Sally White*, EMSS, Registration & Records, 2 years
  • Daniel Levinson Wilk*, LA, Liberal Arts, 2 years

Academic Assessment Committee

  • Lisa Donofrio Ferrezza*, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 2 years
  • Terry Ginder*, EMSS, Counseling Center, 2 years
  • Mark Higden*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Michael Hyde*, LA, English and Speech, 2 years
  • Shana Gallagher Lindsay (Adjunct), LA, History of Art, 1 year
  • Roberta Paley** (ALT), LA, Social Sciences, 1 year
  • Brad Paris*, AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Janette Rozene*, AA, Library, 2 years
  • Calvin Williamson*, LA, Science & Math, 2 years
  • Open Position: 1 BT rep

Admissions and Registration Committee

  • Isabella Bertoletti*, LA, Foreign Languages, 2 years
  • Lana Bittman*, AA, Library, 2 years
  • Eric K. Daniels, AD, Interior Design, 1 year
  • Magda Francois*, EMSS, Admissions, 2 years
  • Jean Jacullo*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Eileen Karp, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 1 year
  • Su Ku (Adjunct), AD, Fashion Design-Art, 1 year
  • Ajoy Sarkar** (ALT), BT, TDM, 1 year
  • Calvin Williamson*, LA, Science & Math, 2 years
  • Open Position: 1 BT rep

Committee on Academic Standards

  • Joseph Antee, BT, FMM, 1 year
  • Susan Breton** (ALT), EMSS, Counseling Center, 1 year
  • Sean Cormier*, BT, TDM, 2 years
  • Brian Fallon, LA, Writing Studio, 1 year
  • Mina Friedmann, EMSS, Financial Aid, 1 year
  • Eileen Karp*, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 2 years
  • Hilda Mundo Lopez* (Adjunct), LA, Foreign Languages, 2 years
  • Leslie Preston, AA, Library, 1 year
  • Andrew Seifer*, AD, Interior Design, 2 years
  • Andrew Weinstein*, LA, History of Art, 2 years

Committee to Evaluate Administrative Personnel

  • Jean Amato, LA, English & Speech, 1 year
  • Isabella Bertoletti*, LA, Foreign Languages, 2 years
  • Brooke Carlson*, AA, CFMM (GS), 2 years
  • Sean Cormier, BT, TDM, 1 year
  • Stephanie DeManuelle, AD, Fine Arts, 1 year
  • David Drogin** (ALT), LA, History of Art, 1 year
  • Terry Ginder, EMSS, Counseling Center, 1 year
  • Ellen Goldstein*, AD, Accessories Design, 2 years
  • Open Position: 1 BT rep

Committee on Continuing and Professional Studies

  • Percess Atteloney, EMSS, Registration & Records, 1 year
  • Daniel Benkendorf, LA, Social Sciences, 1 year
  • Virginia Bonofiglio, BT, Cosmetics & Fragrance Mktg., 1 year
  • Brian Emery** (ALT), AD, Photography, 1 year
  • Lourdes Font*, LA, History of Art, 2 years
  • Takashi Kamiya, AD, Interior Design, 1 year
  • Janette Rozene*, AA, Library, 2 years
  • Steven Stipelman, AD, Fashion Design-Art, 1 year
  • Loretta Volpe*, BT, AMC, 2 years
  • Open Position: Adjunct rep

Committee on Sustainability

  • Karen Cannell, AA, Library, 1 year
  • Patrice George, BT, TDM, 1 year
  • Naomi Gross, BT, FMM, 1 year
  • Nomi Kleinman, AD, TSD, 1 year
  • Artie Kopelman, LA, Science & Math, 1 year
  • Sandra Krasovec, AD, Packaging Design, 1 year
  • Philip Milio** (ALT), EMSS, Student Life, 1 year
  • Bill Mooney, LA, English & Speech, 1 year
  • Raj Vangapaty, EMSS, Registration & Records, 1 year
  • Open Position: Adjunct rep

Counseling Committee

  • Michael Cokkinos, BT, AMC, 1 year
  • Jeanne Golly (MAL), EMSS, Career & Internship Center, 1 year
  • Takashi Kamiya** (ALT), AD, Interior Design, 1 year
  • Andrew Omotoso, EMSS, Registration & Records, 1 year
  • Leslie Preston* (MAL), EMSS, Library, 2 years
  • Karen Scheetz*, AD, Fashion Design-Art, 2 years
  • Open Positions: LA Rep/Adjunct

Curriculum Committee

  • Marc de Jong** (ALT), LA, Social Sciences, 1 year
  • Ann Denton, BT, TDM, 1 year
  • Helena Diamant Glass*, EMSS, Registration & Records, 2 years
  • David Drogin*, LA, History of Art, 2 years
  • Brad Farwell* (Adjunct), AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Mark Goldblatt*, LA, Educational Skills, 2 years
  • Ellen Goldstein*, AD, Accessories Design, 2 years
  • Nancy Ostroff*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Connie Passarella*, AA, Career & Internship Center, 2 years
  • Grazyna Pilatowicz, AD, Interior Design, 1 year

Instructional Technology Committee

  • Lana Bittman*, AA, Library, 2 years
  • Brian Emery*, AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Brad Farwell* (Adjunct), AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Naomi Gross*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Takashi Kamiya*, AD, Interior Design, 2 years
  • Karen Pearson, LA, Science & Math, 1 year
  • Jean Marc Rejaud*, BT, AMC, 2 years
  • Aaron Schorr** (ALT), BT, Production Management, 1 year
  • Raj Vangapaty*, EMSS, Registration & Records, 2 years
  • Andrew Weinstein*, LA, History of Art, 2 years

Library Committee

  • Brian Fallon, LA, Writing Studio, 1 year
  • Stephan Kanlian, AA, CFMM (GS), 1 year
  • Lawrence Langham*, AD, VPED, 2 years
  • Catherine Lavelle, EMSS, Admissions, 1 year
  • Sandra Markus*, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 2 years
  • Jay Sullivan** (ALT), LA, Educational Skills, 1 year
  • Richard Turnbull, LA, History of Art, 1 year
  • Helene Verin* (Adjunct), AA, Career & Internship Center, 2 years
  • Sharon White*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Open Position: 1 BT rep

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Charlotte Brown, LA, Educational Skills, 1 year
  • Brooke Carlson*, AA, CFMM (GS), 2 years
  • Amber Carpenter-LaGattuta** (ALT), EMSS, Registration & Records, 1 year
  • Douglas Mulaire*, AD, Photography, 2 years
  • Karen Pearson, LA, Science & Math, 1 year
  • Vinnie Quan*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Erika Rohrbach, EMSS, International Student Adv., 1 year
  • Ajoy Sarkar*, BT, TDM, 2 years
  • Rena Sussman Silverman* (Adjunct), AD, TSD, 2 years Open position: 1 AD rep

Sabbaticals Committee

  • Jean Amato*, LA, English & Speech, 2 years
  • Pamela Ellsworth, AA, Global Fashion Mgmt.(GS), 1 year
  • Susanne Goetz*, AD, TSD, 2 years
  • Douglas Mulaire** (ALT), AD, Photography, 1 year
  • Melanie Reim, AD, Illustration, 1 year
  • Richard Turnbull, LA, History of Art, 1 year
  • Sharon White, BT, FMM, 1 year
  • Open Positions: 1 BT Rep, 1 EMSS Rep

Student Affairs Committee

  • Susanne Goetz*, AD, TSD, 2 years
  • Guillermo Jimenez*, BT, ITM, 2 years
  • Percess Jonas-Atteloney*, EMSS, Registration & Records, 2 years
  • Patrick Knisley*, LA, English & Speech, 2 years
  • Connie Passarella, AA, Career & Internship Center, 1 year
  • Ellen Simpao (Adjunct), EMSS, Counseling Center, 1 year
  • Rhonda Stubbs*, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 2 years
  • Virginia Urban*, LA, Science & Math, 2 years
  • Robert Vassalotti*, BT, FMM, 2 years
  • Jessica Wynne** (ALT), AD, Photography, 1 year

Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • Mary Ann Ferro, AD, Fashion Design-Apparel, 2 years
  • Linda Finnerty, BT, AMC, 2 years
  • Helena Diamant Glass*, EMSS, Registration & Records, 3 years
  • Jeanne Golly, AA, Career & Internship Center, 1 year
  • Michael Hyde*, LA, English & Speech, 3 years
  • Sandra Krasovec, AD, Packaging Design, 1 year
  • Melanie Reim** (ALT), AD, Illustration, 1 year
  • Lasse Savola, LA, Science & Math, 2 years
  • Nancy Sheridan, BT, FMM, 1 year

*newly-elected member
**ALT - alternate
MAL - member-at-large

    Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsStudent Life at FITAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT