In this section

Academic Affairs Directory

This directory lists selected contacts in the units reporting to the Office of the VPAA, followed by the schools in alphabetical order.
Last update: February 2, 2015

Printable Version

Academic Affairs 
C-913
7-4040
Giacomo (Jack) Oliva Vice President  7-4040
Ronald A. Milon Associate Vice President  7-4049
Gwendolyn Ferguson-Pugh Special Assistant to the Vice President 7-4046
Deborah Klesenski Acting Assistant Dean for Curriculum/
Special Assistant to the VP
7-4045
Michele Chaisson Executive Coordinator to the Vice President 7-4047
Faculty & Academic Program Support C-913 7-4050
Yasemin Jones Assistant Vice President 7-4050
Carole Sanjek  Assistant to the Dean 7-4053
Johanna Wilson Administrative Associate 7-4054
Career and Internship Center B-202 7-3000
Andrew Cronan Director 7-3004
Linda Rivera Administrative Associate 7-3007
Felix Rivera-Perez Resource Associate 7-3557
James Robinson Administrative Secretary 7-3549
CET/Faculty Development B-502 7-4060
Elaine Maldonado  Director of Faculty Development & CET 7-4062
Jeffrey Riman Coordinator / Instructional Designer 7-4063
Celia Baez Associate Coordinator 7-4064
Faculty Services D-220 7-5540
Esther Oliveras Coordinator  7-5546
Terry Chan Associate Coordinator 7-5544
Juliette Cruz Secretary III 7-5545
Mary Di Rado Administrative Assistant 7-5542
Sean Willis
Administrative Assistant
7-5540
Sally Rodriguez Administrative Secretary
 7-5547
Online Learning & Academic Technologies B-508-1 7-4069
Tamara Cupples  Executive Director  7-4070
Antonia Blatchford  Coordinator of Online Learning 7-4068
Additional Units & Areas    
Academic Advisement Center C-402 7-3080
Tardis Johnson Assistant Dean 7-3080
Devon Vidal Director 7-3087
Penny Tomasello Executive Coordinator 7-3091
Grants (see listings under Graduate Studies)    
International Programs  B-119 7-5380
Deirdre Sato Dean of International Education 7-5385
Brian Walters Administrative Associate 7-5384
Aladino Rodriguez Assistant Coordinator 7-5382
Jesse Saba  Assistant Coordinator 7-5386
Library  E-502 7-4340
NJ Bradeen  Director  7-4370
Greta Earnest  Associate Director  7-4370
Tabitha Hanslick-Nguyen  Executive Coordinator
7-4367
John Williams Department Secretary  7-4365
Vacant Head of Research & Instructional Services
Janette Rozene Head of Cataloging 7-4358
Lana Bittman  Head of Electronic & Serials Resources 7-4382
Jennifer Mak Access Services Manager (Day) 7-4363
Paul Lajoie Access Services Manager (Evening) 7-4362
Jasper Lin
PrintFX Lab Coordinator  7-5474
Karen Cannell Head of Special Collections and FIT Archive 7-4386
Jana Duda  Tech Resource Coordinator  7-4375
Presidential Scholars  B-602 7-4590
Irene Buchman Coordinator  7-4592
Rebecca Spath Administrative Assistant 7-4593
Art & Design
D-350
7-7665
Joanne Arbuckle  Dean 7-7665
Sass Brown Acting Assistant Dean  7-4683
Darlene Levy-Birnbaum Assistant to the Dean 7-7666
Jamie Hetzel Administrative Coordinator  7-4684
Fahim Hamid Administrative Assistant 7-4686
Accessories Design D-364 7-5400
Sarah Mullins Chairperson / D-363 7-5403
Gladys Sotomayor  Department Coordinator 7-5405
Communication Design D-319 7-5630
Suzanne Anoushian Chairperson / D-319 7-5633
Leslie Blum Assistant Chairperson / D-531 7-5636
C.J. Yeh Assistant Chairperson / D-315 7-5676
Joseph Petrone  Department Coordinator  7-5677
Maia Nero Administrative Secretary  7-5674
Computer Graphics D-327 7-5440
Terry Blum  Director / D-339 A 7-5442
Daria Sanchez Administrative Secretary / D-319 7-5444
Fabric Styling B-521  
Sara Petitt  Coordinator  7-5189
Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Fashion Design - Apparel   B-701 7-5000
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
Maryann Ferro Assistant Chairperson 7-5024
Nina Blumenthal  Department Coordinator 7-5076
Carmela Speranza Administrative Associate  7-5050
Lisa Donofrio-Ferrezza  Evening Coordinator  7-5021
Fashion Design - Art   B-801 7-5280
Michael Casey Assistant Chairperson 7-5288
Karen Scheetz  Asst. Chairperson Student-Related Activities / B701 7-5034
Madeline Orefice Administrative Coordinator  7-5330
Christopher Uvenio Evening Coordinator  7-5292
Tanya Fleming  Administrative Secretary 7-5136
Fine Arts D-343 7-5860
Stephanie DeManuelle  Chairperson 7-5870
Joel Werring Assistant Chairperson  / D323-A 7-5896
Melissa Starke Department Coordinator  7-5895
Illustration                                                                                           D-332 7-5800
Ed Soyka Chairperson 7-5803
Melanie Reim Acting Assistant Chairperson  / D-332 7-4318
Maria Zervos Department Coordinator  7-5802
Interior Design  D-316 7-5550
Eric K. Daniels Chairperson / D-310 7-5584
Carmita Sanchez Assistant Chairperson / D-310 7-5577
Shaniqua Matthews-McClam Department Coordinator  7-5573
Hadija Aljuwani Clerical Assistant 7-5559
Jewelry Design  D-364A 7-5720
Wendy Yothers Chairperson / D-305 7-5736
Isolina Perez Department Coordinator  7-5742
Menswear B-761A 7-5134
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
Packaging Design D-331 7-5700
Marianne Klimchuk  Associate Chairperson / D-325 7-5702
Nilsa Velez Department Secretary 7-5704
Photography D-343A 7-5500
Ron Amato  Chairperson / D344 7-5502
Brad Paris Assistant Chairperson / D348 7-5522
Loyda Guerrero Department Coordinator  7-5519
Textile/Surface Design  B-521 7-5140
Eric Ramirez Chairperson  7-5176
Nomi Kleinman Assistant Chairperson 7-5167
Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Toy Design  A-571 7-5120
Judy Ellis  Associate Chairperson  7-5122
Jordon Cook Department/Industry Project Coordinator  7-5125
Visual Presentation  D-346-1 7-5480
Craig Berger Chairperson   / D-349 7-5490
Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary  7-5804
Business and Technology
 B-423
7-4330
Steven Frumkin Dean 7-4330
Karen Capone Assistant to the Dean 7-4334
Rosemarie Rossi  Administrative Coordinator  7-4335
Helen McDermott Administrative Secretary 7-4336
Advertising & Marketing Comm. B-403 7-4470
Richard Balestrino Chairperson 7-4472
Albert Romano  Assistant Chairperson 7-4473
John Fraser Assistant Chairperson 7-4500
Gina Mackey  Department Coordinator  7-4491
Stacey Fischer  Administrative Secretary  7-4494
Cosmetics & Fragrance Mktg. B-436 7-4250
Virginia Bonofiglio Associate Chairperson  / B-448 7-4253
Sylvia Lopez Department/Industry Coordinator 7-4254
Direct & Interactive Mktg. B-403 7-4750
Loretta Volpe Associate Chairperson 7-4487
Shalaia Craddock Department Coordinator  7-4488
Entrepreneurship B-436 7-4410
Joseph Ante Acting Chairperson 7-4816
Erika Maier    Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary  7-5804
Fashion Merch. Mgmt. B-320 7-4800
Robin Sackin Chairperson 7-4803
Nancy Kaplan-Ostroff Assistant Chairperson 7-4841
Naomi Gross Assistant Chairperson 7-4835
Renee Cooper Assistant Chairperson 7-4823
Debra Berry Department Coordinator  7-4802
Home Products Develop. B-436 7-4980
Ingrid Johnson Associate Chairperson / B-436 7-4988
Int'l Trade & Marketing B-429 7-4280
Christine Pomeranz Chairperson / B-436 7-4282
Nicole Martin-Lewis  Administrative Secretary 7-4285
Production Management  B-403 7-4770
Mario Federici  Chairperson 7-4774
Maria Benitez Department Secretary 7-4773
Technical Design B-436 7-4410
Deborah Beard Associate Chairperson 7-4415
Erika Maier    Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Textile Dev. & Mktg.  B-436 7-5200
Jeffrey Silberman Chairperson 7-5234
Ingrid Johnson Assistant Chairperson 7-5223
Maria Masella Department Coordinator  7-5230
Continuing & Prof. Studies, Center of
GHC-21
7-3334
Vacant Coordinator of Adult Credit Programs / GHC-21B 7-4602
Diana Cypress  Executive Assistant 7-4603
Krystle Ansari Administrative Coordinator  7-4606
Enterprise Center/E-Com  D-130 7-7250
Christine Helm Coordinator   7-4622
Alice Rydel Administrative Coordinator  7-4623
Pre-College Programs  D-130 7-4630
Michele Nagel Director  7-4632
Brian Edwards  Evening/Weekend Degree Counselor  7-4635
Marta Regulski Pre-College Student Services Representative 7-4633
Professional Studies Center D-130 7-7715
Joan Volpe Managing Coordinator / GHC 21 7-4612
Maria Montalvo Account Supervisor 7-4613
Graduate Studies
 E-315
7-4300
Mary E. Davis Dean 7-4300
Marilyn Barton Research Associate  7-4313
Umilta Allsop Administrative Coordinator  7-4310
Carole DeSantis Administrative Coordinator  7-4314
Art Market E-613  
Katherine Michaelsen Associate Chairperson/ E-314 7-4661
Cosmetics & Fragrance  E-315  
Stephan Kanlian  Associate Chairperson/ E-613 7-4306
Dorene Kaplan Industry/Department Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Exhibition Design  SF-108
Brenda Cowan Associate Chairperson 7-4302
Fashion & Textile Studies E-612
Denyse Montegut Associate Chairperson 7-4308
Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Global Fashion Management E-313
Pamela Ellsworth Associate Chairperson 7-4304
Michael Battista Industry Coordinator 7-4315
Grants 236 West 27th Street, 3rd Floor  
Deborah Stein Grants Coordinator 7-3624
Ellen Brennan Hearn Research Assistant 7-3622
Barbara Galashaw Clerical Assistant 7-3623
Illustration SF-110  
Melanie Reim Associate Chairperson 7-4318
Sustainable Interior Environments D-312  
Barbara Campagna Acting Chairperson 7-4300
Liberal Arts
B-623
7-4320
Patrick Knisley
Acting Dean 7-4320
Mary Tsujimoto  Assistant to the Dean 7-4324
Everlina Washington Administrative Coordinator  7-4325
Suzanne Richardson  Administrative Assistant 7-4326
Academic Skills  A-608B 7-4080
Deborah Levine Coordinator 7-4082
Elinor Pironti Evening Supervisor 7-4084
Tara Prince Department Secretary 7-4083
Art History & Museum Professions B-634 7-4640
Anna Blume Assistant Chairperson 7-4646
Educational Skills  B-602 7-5250
Mark Goldblatt Chairperson  7-5258
Cathy Caristo  Educational Skills Assistant 7-5256
Film, Media and Performing Arts AX-13  
William Mooney Chairperson 7-4308
Michelle Handelman Assistant Chairperson 7-3352
English & Speech  B-602 7-5340
Amy Lemmon-Bowen
Acting Chairperson
7-5342
Matthew Petrunia
Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-5342
Evelyn Triantafillou Department Coordinator  7-5367
History of Art B-634 7-4640
David Drogin Chairperson  7-4649
Carmen Valerio Department Coordinator  7-4669
Modern Languages and Cultures B-831 7-5090
Isabella Bertoletti Chairperson  7-5097
Piler Blanco-Ruiz Assistant Chairperson 7-5098
Iliana Marquez Department Coordinator  7-5093
Placement Center  C-612-C
John Chucala Testing Center Coordinator 7-4323
Science & Math B-831 7-3020
Calvin Williamson Acting Chairperson  7-3046
Karen Pearson Assistant Chairperson 7-3035
Clementine Sanders Department Secretary  7-3038
Social Sciences B-634 7-4920
Paul Clement Chairperson  7-4925
Daniel Berkendorf Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-4922
Rosa Maria Smith Department Coordinator  7-4935
Hadasah Perez Administrative Secretary 7-4973
Writing Studio C-612 7-3060
Brian Fallon  Director 7-3062
Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsStudent Life at FITAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT MyFIT Home